Adblocker detected! Please consider reading this notice.

We've detected that you are using AdBlock Plus or some other adblocking software which is preventing the page from fully loading.

We don't have any banner, Flash, animation, obnoxious sound, or popup ad. We do not implement these annoying types of ads!

We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from our online advertising.

Please add footballdatabase.eu to your ad blocking whitelist or disable your adblocking software.

×
Eiji Kawashima | Jubilo Iwata
You have visited 28 page(s) today. 22 page(s) are remaining before you get blocked as a simple visitor. If you want to access more pages today, you can sign up for free.

Eiji Kawashima

1
Born on :  March 20, 1983 (43 years) at Saitama 
Nationality  : Japan 
Height : 1m85
Weight : 74 kg
Best foot : Right foot
Number of international caps : 95
  • Eiji Kawashima

Other photos

Current season statistics (2026/2027)

0 clean sheets 0 Goals conceded
0 Played matches 0 Minutes played
0 Yellow cards 0 Red cards
G
Main position
Goalkeeper100%

Identities

Eiji Kawashima

川島永嗣

Kawashima's career statisticsLast updated on 16/10/2026 at 09:00

SeasonClubLeagueContinentNat. cupsInternationalTotal
tier Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff. Games Games played Goals for goals Assists ass. Efficiency eff.
2026/2027 Jubilo Iwata2
2026 Jubilo Iwata218119
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Jubilo Iwata Meiji Yasuda J2/J3 100 Year Vision League 17
Jubilo Iwata J2 League 1
Jubilo Iwata Emperor's Cup 1
2025 Jubilo Iwata224226
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Jubilo Iwata Meiji Yasuda J2 League 24
Jubilo Iwata J.League YBC Levain Cup 2
Jubilo Iwata Emperor's Cup
2024 Jubilo Iwata13232
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Jubilo Iwata Meiji Yasuda J1 League 32
2022/2023 Strasbourg1
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Strasbourg Ligue 1 Uber Eats
Japan Friendlies
Japan World Cup
Strasbourg B National 3 1
2021/2022 Strasbourg11124
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Strasbourg Ligue 1 Uber Eats 1
Strasbourg French Cup 1
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 1
Japan Friendlies
Japan Kirin Cup 1
2020/2021 Strasbourg124226
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Strasbourg Ligue 1 Uber Eats 24
Strasbourg French Cup
Japan Friendlies
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 2
Japan Friendlies
2019/2020 Strasbourg111
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan Friendlies 1
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone
Strasbourg Ligue 1 Conforama
Strasbourg French Cup
Strasbourg B National 3 7
2018/2019 Strasbourg1134
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan World Cup 1
Japan Friendlies
Japan Copa América 2
Strasbourg Ligue 1 Conforama 1
Strasbourg Coupe de la Ligue
Strasbourg French Cup
Strasbourg B National 3 5
2017/2018 Metz12911141
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Metz Ligue 1 Conforama 29
Metz Coupe de la Ligue
Metz French Cup 1
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 2
Japan Friendlies 3
Japan Friendlies 3
Japan World Cup 3
Metz B National 3 1
2016/2017 Metz151511
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan Kirin Cup 1
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 3
Japan Friendlies 1
Metz Coupe de la Ligue
Metz Ligue 1 5
Metz French Cup 1
Metz B Championnat de France Amateur 2 12
2015/2016 Dundee United116319
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Dundee U Ladbrokes Premiership 16
Dundee U Scottish FA Cup 3
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone
2015 Free22
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan Friendlies 1
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 1
2014/2015 Standard111711029
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Standard Jupiler Pro League 11
Standard Champions League 4
Standard (C3) Europa League 3
Standard Cofidis Cup 1
Japan Friendlies 5
Japan Asian Cup 4
Japan Friendlies 1
2013/2014 Standard137911158
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Standard (C3) Europa League 9
Standard Jupiler Pro League 37
Standard Cofidis Cup 1
Japan Friendlies 5
Japan Friendlies 3
Japan World Cup 3
2012/2013 Standard13821555
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Standard Jupiler Pro League 38
Standard Europa League Play Offs 2
Japan Friendlies 4
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 5
Japan Friendlies 3
Japan Confederations Cup 3
2011/2012 Lierse SK130121052
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Lierse SK Jupiler Pro League 30
Lierse SK Cofidis Cup 6
Lierse SK Europa League Play Offs 6
Japan Friendlies 1
Japan World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone 8
Japan Friendlies 1
2010/2011 Lierse SK1237939
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Lierse SK Jupiler Pro League 23
Lierse SK Cofidis Cup 2
Lierse SK Europa League Play Offs 5
Japan Friendlies 2
Japan Asian Cup 5
Japan Kirin Cup 2
2010 Kawasaki1116623
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Kawasaki AFC Champions League 6
Kawasaki J.League 11
Japan Friendlies 2
Japan World Cup 4
2009 Kawasaki13493753
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan Asian Cup Qualifying 3
Japan Friendlies 4
Kawasaki J.League 34
Kawasaki AFC Champions League 9
Kawasaki Nabisco Cup 3
2008 Kawasaki134135
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan East Asian Football Championship 1
Kawasaki J.League 34
2007 Kawasaki13434
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Kawasaki J.League 34
2006 Nagoya11010
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Nagoya J.League 10
2005 Nagoya133
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Nagoya J.League 3
2004 Nagoya1
2003 Omiya Ardija
Club Competition Games Goals forAssistsEfficiency
Japan U-20 U-20 World Cup 5
2002 Omiya Ardija
2001 Omiya Ardija2
2000 Saga Higashi
1999 Saga Higashi
Total415313595576
The data represented with this background color are not complete. The figures may not reflect reality.

Notes

Overall
/100
Physical
/20
Mental
/20
Technical
/20
Offense
/20
Defense
/20

Player's evolution

*The FBDB Index is an automatically engineered figure based on player's statistical performances during each game he is involved in.

Player's titles

Victories

Coupe de la Ligue 1logo Strasbourg2019
Asian Cup 1logo Japan2011
East Asian Cup 1logo Japan2008

Runner-ups

National 2 1logo Strasbourg2019
Jupiler Pro League 1logo Standard Liège2014
J1 League 2logo Kawasaki Frontale2008logo Kawasaki Frontale2009
J.League Cup 1logo Kawasaki Frontale2009
Kirin Cup 2logo Japan2016logo Japan2022

Transfers

12/01/24 > Jubilo IwataFree
29/08/18 > 01/07/23 StrasbourgFree
01/08/16 > 01/07/18 MetzFree
14/12/15 > 31/05/16 Dundee United
15/07/12 > 31/05/15 Standard600 k€
07/07/10 > 15/07/12 Lierse SK
01/01/07 > 07/07/10 Kawasaki
01/01/04 > 01/01/07 Nagoya Grampus
01/01/01 > 01/01/04 Omiya Ardija
01/01/99 > 31/12/00 Saga HigashiYouth

Player career by clubLast updated on 12/10/2026 at 09:56

Club Games Played matches Goals for Goals Assists Assists Efficiency Efficiency Minutes played Minutes played Yellow cards Yellow cards Red cards Red cards Match starts Match starts V Victories L Losses
logo Dundee United Dundee U1917401100%1937%742%8
logo Japan Japan95863511100%9548%4629%28
logo Japan Japan U-205465100%560%340%2
logo Jubilo Iwata Jubilo Iwata776810295%7336%2842%32
logo Kawasaki Frontale Kawasaki13111790100%13150%6529%38
logo Lierse SK Lierse SK7265102100%7221%1542%30
logo Metz Metz3631991100%3622%856%20
logo Metz Metz B131170100%1331%438%5
logo Nagoya Grampus Nagoya131119192%1215%262%8
logo Standard Liège Standard10695403100%10652%5530%32
logo Strasbourg Strasbourg2724301100%2741%1133%9
logo Strasbourg Strasbourg B1311701100%1354%78%1

Results with or without him

Season Club When present When absent Influence
v l Total v l Total
2026/2027 Jubilo Iwata 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 -
2026 Jubilo Iwata 26% 42% 19 40% 40% 15 Negative
2025 Jubilo Iwata 54% 31% 26 47% 32% 19 Slightly positive
2024 Jubilo Iwata 28% 50% 32 13% 75% 8 Extremely positive
2022/2023 Strasbourg 0% 0% 0 23% 41% 39 -
2021/2022 Strasbourg 100% 0% 2 42% 26% 38 -
2020/2021 Strasbourg 33% 38% 24 20% 67% 15 Positive
2019/2020 Strasbourg 0% 0% 0 47% 37% 38 -
2018/2019 Strasbourg 100% 0% 1 32% 27% 44 -
2017/2018 Metz 20% 57% 30 15% 62% 13 Slightly positive
2016/2017 Metz 33% 50% 6 25% 44% 36 -
2015/2016 Dundee U 37% 42% 19 40% 40% 5 -
2014/2015 Standard 26% 53% 19 55% 33% 33 Very negative
2013/2014 Standard 64% 17% 47 14% 57% 7 Extremely positive
2012/2013 Standard 50% 35% 40 50% 25% 4 -
2011/2012 Lierse SK 24% 36% 42 0% 0% 0 -
2010/2011 Lierse SK 17% 50% 30 40% 20% 10 Extremely negative
2010 Kawasaki 47% 41% 17 0% 0% 0 -
2009 Kawasaki 54% 28% 46 67% 17% 6 -
2008 Kawasaki 53% 29% 34 50% 50% 8 Very slightly positive
2007 Kawasaki 41% 24% 34 60% 20% 15 Negative
2006 Nagoya 20% 50% 10 37% 33% 30 Very negative
2005 Nagoya 0% 100% 3 33% 41% 39 -
2004 Nagoya 0% 0% 0 41% 35% 34 -
2003 Omiya Ardija 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 -
2002 Omiya Ardija 0% 0% 0 50% 50% 2 -
2001 Omiya Ardija 0% 0% 0 57% 28% 46 -
2000 Saga Higashi 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 -
1999 Saga Higashi 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 -

Key figures

Match starts
Eiji Kawashima has played in the first 11 in J2 League in each of the last 17 at home matches
Match starts
The player has played in the first 11 in J2 League in each of the last 34 matches
Match starts
The player has played in the first 11 in J2 League in each of the last 17 away from home matches
icon stats
Kawashima hasn't lost in J2 League any of the last 5 away from home matches
Match starts
Eiji Kawashima has played in the first 11 all competitions included in each of the last 20 at home matches
icon stats
Eiji Kawashima hasn't won all competitions included any of the last 4 at home matches
Match starts
Kawashima has played in the first 11 all competitions included in each of the last 37 matches
Match starts
Eiji Kawashima has played in the first 11 all competitions included in each of the last 17 away from home matches
icon stats
The player hasn't lost all competitions included any of the last 5 away from home matches
Match starts
He has played in the first 11 in non-league and non-national team competition in each of the last 31 at home matches
Match starts
Kawashima has played in the first 11 in non-league and non-national team competition in each of the last 71 matches
Match starts
Eiji Kawashima has played in the first 11 in non-league and non-national team competition in each of the last 40 away from home matches
Match starts
He has played in the first 11 for the national team in each of the last 42 at home matches
icon stats
He hasn't lost for the national team any of the last 4 at home matches
Match starts
Kawashima has played in the first 11 for the national team in each of the last 95 matches
icon stats
He hasn't lost for the national team any of the last 4 matches
Match starts
The player has played in the first 11 for the national team in each of the last 53 away from home matches
icon stats
Eiji Kawashima hasn't won for the national team any of the last 5 away from home matches

First times

Date Competition Games Score First times

Nagoya Grampus

09/04/2005 JL Cerezo Osaka - Nagoya Grampus 1 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first loss
05/03/2006 JL Nagoya Grampus - Cerezo Osaka 3 - 2 First victory

Kawasaki Frontale

03/03/2007 JL Kawasaki - Kashima 1 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first victory
31/03/2007 JL Niigata - Kawasaki 2 - 0 First loss

Lierse SK

31/07/2010 JPL Sint-Truiden - Lierse SK 1 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first loss
25/09/2010 JPL Charleroi - Lierse SK 0 - 1 First victory

Standard Liège

29/07/2012 JPL Standard - Zulte-Waregem 0 - 1 First match with the club, first start, first loss
10/08/2012 JPL Standard - Beveren 3 - 1 First victory

Dundee United

02/01/2016 Ladbrokes Premiership Dundee FC - Dundee United 2 - 1 First match with the club, first start, first loss
09/01/2016 SFAC Airdrieonians - Dundee United 0 - 1 First victory

Metz B

20/08/2016 Championnat de France Amateur 2 Biesheim - Metz B 2 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first loss
17/09/2016 Championnat de France Amateur 2 Metz B - Forbach 1 - 0 First victory

Metz

08/01/2017 French Cup Lens - Metz 2 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first loss
29/04/2017 Ligue 1 Metz - Nancy 2 - 1 First victory
21/01/2018 Ligue 1 Conforama Monaco - Metz 3 - 1 First red card

Strasbourg B

07/10/2018 National 3 Strasbourg B - Épernay 1 - 0 First match with the club, first start, first victory
04/03/2020 National 3 Illkirch-G. - Strasbourg B 2 - 1 First loss

Strasbourg

24/05/2019 Ligue 1 Conforama Nantes - Strasbourg 0 - 1 First match with the club, first start, first victory
23/08/2020 Ligue 1 Uber Eats Lorient - Strasbourg 3 - 1 First loss

Jubilo Iwata

24/02/2024 Meiji Yasuda J1 League Jubilo Iwata - Vissel Kobe 0 - 2 First match with the club, first start, first loss
01/03/2024 Meiji Yasuda J1 League Kawasaki - Jubilo Iwata 4 - 5 First victory

Player's career by competitionLast updated on 12/10/2026 at 09:56

Competition Games Played matches Goals for Goals Efficiency Efficiency Assists Assists Own goals Own goals Minutes played Minutes played Match starts Match starts Yellow cards Yellow cards Red cards Red cards V Victories D Draws L Losses
Ligue 1 Ligue 1605359100%60128%1725%1547%28
French Cup French Cup3270100%367%233%1
Coupe de la Ligue Coupe de la Ligue
National 2 National 2262340100%2642%1135%923%6
Jupiler Pro League Jupiler Pro League13912510100%13939%5427%3834%47
Belgian Cup Belgian Cup10930100%1050%550%5
Europa League Playoffs Europa League Playoffs131170100%1323%346%631%4
Premiership Premiership161440100%1631%519%350%8
Scottish FA Cup Scottish FA Cup3300100%367%233%1
J1 League J1 League1581413299%15743%6823%3734%53
Emperor's Cup Emperor's Cup1120100%1100%1
J.League Cup J.League Cup5480100%560%340%2
J2 League J2 League42363790%3840%1724%1036%15
Friendlies Friendlies403584100%4050%2010%440%16
Confederations Cup Confederations Cup3270100%3100%3
World Cup World Cup111020100%1127%327%345%5
Copa America Copa America2180100%2100%2
Asian Cup Asian Cup9881100%9167%633%3
WCQAZ World Cup Qualifying - Asia Zone221980100%2259%1327%614%3
Asian Cup Qualifying Asian Cup Qualifying3270100%367%233%1
U-20 World Cup U-20 World Cup5465100%560%340%2
East Asian Cup East Asian Cup190100%1100%1
Kirin Cup Kirin Cup4360100%450%250%2
Champions League Champions League4360100%425%125%150%2
Europa League Europa League121080100%1258%78%133%4
AFC Champions League AFC Champions League151350100%1547%77%147%7

Player's results for each season

Season Club Tier Rk. pts MP V D L GF GA
2026/2027 Jubilo Iwata 2 11 13 10 4 1 5 12 13
2026 Jubilo Iwata 2 8 21 18 9 6 9 16 23
2025 Jubilo Iwata 2 5 64 38 19 7 12 59 51
2024 Jubilo Iwata 1 18 38 38 10 8 20 47 68
2022/2023 Strasbourg 1 15 40 38 9 13 16 51 59
2021/2022 Strasbourg 1 6 63 38 17 12 9 60 43
2020/2021 Strasbourg 1 15 42 38 11 9 18 49 58
2019/2020 Strasbourg 1 10 38 27 11 5 11 32 32
2018/2019 Strasbourg 1 11 49 38 11 16 11 58 48
2017/2018 Metz 1 20 26 38 6 8 24 34 76
2016/2017 Metz 1 14 43 38 11 10 17 39 72
2015/2016 Dundee U 1P 12 27 36 7 6 23 38 65
2015/2016 Dundee U 1 12 24 33 6 6 21 33 58
2014/2015 Standard 1 4 53 30 16 5 9 49 39
2013/2014 Standard 1P 2 49 10 4 3 3 14 11
2013/2014 Standard 1 1 67 30 20 7 3 59 17
2012/2013 Standard 1P 4 42 10 5 2 3 18 17
2012/2013 Standard 1S 6 50 30 15 5 10 54 33
2011/2012 Lierse SK 1S 12 31 30 6 13 11 24 36
2010/2011 Lierse SK 1S 14 24 30 4 12 14 26 58
2010 Kawasaki 1 5 20 11 6 2 3 22 20
2009 Kawasaki 1 2 64 34 19 7 8 64 40
2008 Kawasaki 1 2 60 34 18 6 10 65 42
2007 Kawasaki 1 5 54 34 14 12 8 66 48
2006 Nagoya 1 7 48 34 13 9 12 51 49
2005 Nagoya 1 14 39 34 10 9 15 43 49
2004 Nagoya 11 8 20 15 5 5 5 24 22
2001 Omiya Ardija 2 4 84 44 26 6 12 73 43

Match ratings and personal notes

You have to sign in to display information here. If you want any information here, you have to rate the player in games he partipated in and/or comment one of his performances.

Closest teammates

photo Nakamura Kengo Nakamura Compare 138 Games
photo Taniguchi Hiroyuki Taniguchi Compare 122 Games
Hiroki Ito Compare 118 Games
photo Chong Tae-se Chong Compare 111 Games
photo Juninho Juninho Compare 108 Games

Most visited opponents

photo Meunier Thomas Meunier Compare 17 Games
photo Gorius Julien Gorius Compare 15 Games
photo De Pauw Nill De Pauw Compare 14 Games
photo Overmeire Killian Overmeire Compare 13 Games
photo Persoons Koen Persoons Compare 13 Games

Player's teammates

Former National Team teammates

Back to top